Visa and Nham24 launch card-on-file to make online payments faster, more convenient and safer
Visa, the world’s leader in digital payments, and Nham24 have announced the launch of card-on-file payment capability in the Kingdom’s most popular food delivery app. By storing their Visa card-on-file , consumers will benefit from faster, safer and more convenient payments.
In recent years, Cambodia has experienced a rapid growth in eCommerce and many cardholders are uploading their payment credentials to online accounts. By using Visa’s card-on-file service, transactions will be protected by Visa’s tokenization technology that replaces sensitive payment information with a unique identifier, or “token”, protecting the underlying sensitive payment information.
Ms. Chum Monika, Visa Country Manager for Cambodia, said: “At Visa, we are proud to be at the forefront of new digital payment technologies that give cardholders increasing control over their digital payments and a sense of security when paying for goods and services online. With the COVID-19 pandemic driving consumers towards online purchases and services that enable them to avoid human contact, we are thrilled to be partnering with one of the nation’s favourite eCommerce food delivery services to provide fast, more convenient and safer ways to pay.”
The Visa card-on-file service provides cardholders with information on which merchants have their account numbers or token credentials stored, while payment details can be instantly refreshed across all online accounts when a card is lost, stolen or expires.
Mr. Borima Chann, CEO and Co-founder at Nham24 added: “With the significant change in the way communities function and the new norms, Nham24 has ramped up its operations to ensure consumers have a most convenient way to access food outlets. In doing so, we have also helped small restaurants and food businesses survive and continue to offer employment opportunities to many Cambodians in a uniquely fast changing environment. With Visa card-on-file, we are excited to offer even more freedom and ease to our customers in a way that improves the usability and customer experience of our app. We are optimistic that through faster and safer app payment methods, more and more customers will be able to experience first-hand the benefits of online shopping and delivery.”
From 24th July, consumers using the Visa card-on-file service on Nham24 (set as default) will receive a $1 discount on each transaction over $8. The promotion is running for a limited time, and terms and conditions apply.
“While the economy in Cambodia remains heavily reliant on cash, digital payments are gaining traction with consumers and merchants alike. Through the introduction of new technologies such as Visa card-on-file that improves the user experience and increases cardholder control, we hope to see increasing national confidence in online payments, and greater adoption as a result,” added Ms. Chum.
Visa Inc. (NYSE: V) is the world’s leader in digital payments. Our mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, reliable and secure payment network - enabling individuals, businesses and economies to thrive. Our advanced global processing network, VisaNet, provides secure and reliable payments around the world, and is capable of handling more than 65,000 transaction messages a second. The company’s relentless focus on innovation is a catalyst for the rapid growth of digital commerce on any device for everyone, everywhere. As the world moves from analog to digital, Visa is applying our brand, products, people, network and scale to reshape the future of commerce. For more information, visit About Visa, and @VisaNews.