Visa supports the Ministry of Women’s Affairs and the National Bank of Cambodia to drive women’s financial well-being and economic empowerment
Visa, the world’s leader in digital payments, in partnership with the Ministry of Women’s Affairs (MoWA) and the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC), has announced the launch of a new program focused on improving access to practical financial, digital and literacy skills for female students and rural young women across Cambodia.
This joint financial literacy program between MoWA, NBC and Visa will serve as a continuation of their two-year partnership to promote women’s financial well-being and economic empowerment, and will run across the provinces of Siem Reap, Preah Vihear, Kratie and Steung Treng.
Ms. Ivana Tranchini, Visa Country Manager for Cambodia, said: “Visa is delighted to announce the continuation of our efforts to advance women’s economic empowerment in Cambodia. Women have an essential role to play in driving the shift to digital and supporting the country’s economic growth. We are proud to extend our support alongside MoWA and NBC to drive this program that promotes inclusivity and a future where we grow together.”
H.E. Dr. Chea Serey, Assistant Governor and Director General of Central Banking at the National Bank of Cambodia said: “The National Bank of Cambodia has been promoting Financial Inclusion and financial literacy, including digital financial literacy, among young women and women entrepreneurs through policies and campaigns in cooperation with local and international stakeholders. This is one of the key initiatives to extend the benefits of the digital economy to people of all walks of life.”
H.E. The Chhun Hak, Director General of Gender Equality and Economic Development at the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, said: “We need to continue cooperating for a sustainable future for Cambodia, in which everyone is treated equally and no one is left behind. Promoting financial literacy is an inclusive and transformative approach to ensuring equality in the financial sector. Whether one is an employee or a business owner, financial knowledge gives them the confidence and ability to actively participate in social and economic processes and achieve prosperity. It is also one of the main pillars of MoWA’s strategy to achieve women’s economic empowerment.”
The program will build on the pathways created by the original financial literacy program to elevate its outcomes. It connects partner universities and institutes, as well as relevant line ministries, institutions, and other stakeholders, to generate policy dialogues on women’s economic empowerment. It will endeavor to first identify the needs and interests of female students and rural women related to financial and digital literacy training.
Then, through collaborations across this diverse stakeholder group, digital events and in-person measures will be implemented on learning, digital engagement and the application of basic financial and digital literacy. These events will feature practical skills for economic empowerment and financial well-being, reinforcing the important role women have in driving forward Cambodia’s digital economy and broader society.
The program will also feature workshops and training initiatives with support from Women Development Centres. The curriculum and study materials will be formulated especially for the target audience to drive maximum impact.
“Visa is determined to drive financial and social inclusivity in Cambodia and around the world. Financial and digital skills are not only essential for business, they also offer financial security and independence for households and individuals alike. Visa is building a network where we can all thrive together and this project by MoWA and NBC is a crucial step towards this,” added Ms. Ivana Tranchini.